Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) is a volatile, colorless liquid with a sharp musty odor like rubbing alcohol. Flash point of 53°F. Vapors are heavier than air and mildly irritating to the eyes, nose, and throat. Density approximately 6.5 lb / gal. Used as solvent for epoxy and acrylic resins. ethyl cellulose, polyvinyl butyral, alkaloids, gums, shellac, natural resins, and many essential oils. It functions as a latent solvent in solvent systems for nitrocellulose. It is a medium evaporating solvent and is completely miscible with most solvents.
|Water Content||0.03%||%wt.||ASTM D1364|
|Specific Gravity, at 20 C||0.786||20C||ASTM D4052|
|Acidity (as Acetic Acid)||0.001||wt%||ASTM D1613|
|Volatile Organic Compound (VOC)||785||gm/l||EU/EPA|
|Refractive Index at 20 C||1.377||ASTM D1218|
Iso Propanol is used as solvent for nirtrocellulose and several resin systems. Used in making cosmetics, skin and hair preparations, pharmaceuticals, perfumes, lacquer formulations, dye solutions, antifreezes, soaps, window cleaners. Sold in 70% aqueous solution as rubbing alcohol.
Data and information contained in this document is presented as received from producers. While data and information contained herein are presented in good faith and believed to be accurate, it is provided for your guidance only. Because many factors may affect processing or application/use, we recommend that you make tests to determine the suitability of a product for your particular purpose prior to use. NO WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE MADE REGARDING PRODUCTS DESCRIBED, DATA OR INFORMATION MAY BE USED WITHOUT INFRINGING THE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS OF OTHERS. IN NO CASE SHALL THE INFORMATION, DATA OR DESIGNS PROVIDED BE CONSIDERED A PART OF OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE.